Deborah Kerr

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1921-09-30

Place of Birth
Helensburgh, Scotland, UK

Also Known As
데보라 커

Deborah Kerr

Born Deborah Jane Kerr-Trimmer in Scotland in 1921, she was the daughter of a soldier who had been gassed in World War I. A shy, insecure child, she found an outlet for expressing her feelings in acting. Her aunt, a radio star, got her some stage work when she was a teenager, and she came to the attention of British film producer Gabriel Pascal, who cast her in his film of George Bernard Shaw's "Major Barbara" (Major Barbara (1941)) and Love on the Dole (1941). She quickly became a star of the British cinema, playing such diverse roles as the three women in The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943) and the nun in Black Narcissus (1947). In 1947 she "crossed the pond" and came to MGM, where she found success in films like The Hucksters (1947), Edward, My Son (1949) and Quo Vadis (1951). After a while, however, she tired of playing prim-and-proper English ladies, so she made the most of the role of the adulteress who romps on the beach with Burt Lancaster in From Here to Eternity (1953). The film was a success, and Kerr received her second Oscar nomination. She also achieved success on the Broadway stage in "Tea and Sympathy," reprising her role in the 1956 film version (Tea and Sympathy (1956)). That same year she played one of her best-remembered screen roles, "Mrs. Anna" in The King and I (1956). More success followed in Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (1957), An Affair to Remember (1957), Separate Tables (1958), The Sundowners (1960), The Innocents (1961) and The Night of the Iguana (1964). Then in 1968 she suddenly quit movies, appalled by the explicit sex and violence of the day. After some stage and TV work in the 1970s and 1980s and swan song performances in The Assam Garden (1985) and Hold the Dream (1986), she retired from acting altogether. Kerr holds the record for the most Academy Award nominations for Best Actress without a win (six), but that was made up for in 1994, when she was given an Honorary Oscar for her screen achievements.

Date of Death 16 October 2007, Botesdale, Suffolk, England  (complications from Parkinson's disease)

1958
Bonjour Tristesse
6.9
1967
Eye of the Devil
6.2
1982
Witness for the Prosecution
5.7
1953
From Here to Eternity
7.4
1951
Quo Vadis
7.0
1957
An Affair to Remember
7.4
1943
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
7.9
1967
Casino Royale
5.6
1960
The Grass Is Greener
6.2
1947
I See a Dark Stranger
6.3
1952
The Prisoner of Zenda
7.1
1964
The Night of the Iguana
7.5
1956
The Proud and Profane
6.5
1960
The Sundowners
6.6
1957
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
6.9
1958
Separate Tables
7.0
1950
King Solomon's Mines
6.5
1953
Young Bess
6.2
1956
Tea and Sympathy
7.1
1969
The Gypsy Moths
6.3
1942
The Day Will Dawn
5.5
1961
The Innocents
7.6
1947
Black Narcissus
7.7
1956
The King and I
7.3
1941
Major Barbara
7.0
1964
The Chalk Garden
6.4
1953
Julius Caesar
7.1
1969
The Arrangement
6.2
1945
Love on the Dole
6.0
1953
Dream Wife
6.1
1942
Hatter's Castle
8.0
1959
The Journey
7.2
1950
Please Believe Me
5.3
1968
Prudence and the Pill
6.3
1949
Edward, My Son
6.8
1955
The End of the Affair
6.5
1947
The Hucksters
7.1
1965
Marriage on the Rocks
5.6
1961
The Naked Edge
6.5
1959
Beloved Infidel
6.1
1965
Verifica incerta - Disperse Exclamatory Phase
5.8
1947
If Winter Comes
7.0
1945
Perfect Strangers
6.8
1985
The Assam Garden
6.5
1953
Thunder in the East
4.0
1942
Penn of Pennsylvania
7.0
1959
Count Your Blessings
4.0
1985
Reunion at Fairborough
5.0
1991
Robert Mitchum: The Reluctant Star
7.0
1982
A Song At Twilight
0.0
1964
On the Trail of the Iguana
0.0
1986
Ann and Debbie
0.0
1951
Rome, the Eternal City
0.0
1991
Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker
8.5
CLOSE [x]