Katie Holmes

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1978-12-18

Place of Birth
Toledo, Ohio, USA

Also Known As
ケイティ・ホームズ
Κέιτι Χολμς
Кейти Холмс
Кэти Холмс
Кеті Голмс
Keitija Holmsa
Katie Noelle Holmes
케이티 홈즈

Katie Holmes

Kate Noelle "Katie" Holmes (born December 18, 1978) is an American actress and director. Born in Toledo, Ohio, teen modelling led to a supporting role in Ang Lee's The Ice Storm, before she found international fame as Joey Potter on the teen drama Dawson's Creek from 1998 to 2003. She transitioned to film in her hiatuses between seasons, appearing in movies including Doug Liman's Go, Curtis Hanson's Wonder Boys, and Joel Schumacher's Phone Booth.

During promotion for her role in Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins, Holmes began a highly publicized relationship with actor Tom Cruise. The couple were engaged within two months of meeting, with Holmes converting from Roman Catholicism to the Church of Scientology, and Cruise flamboyantly professing his love for her during a controversial episode of The Oprah Winfrey Show. Months later, the couple produced a daughter, Suri, before marrying in November 2006.

Holmes went on to make her Broadway debut in a revival of Arthur Miller's All My Sons, portray Jacqueline Kennedy in the Reelz mini-series The Kennedys, and launched a short-lived fashion line. Holmes filed for divorce from Cruise in July 2012, gaining custody of her daughter and moving to New York, where she returned to the Roman Catholic Church. While tabloids have long speculated on the circumstances of the couple's divorce, Holmes has declined to speak publicly on the matter.

Following her divorce, Holmes returned to film with roles in The Giver, Woman in Gold and Steven Soderbergh's Logan Lucky, and recurred on the Showtime series Ray Donovan. In 2016, she made her feature directorial debut with the mother-daughter drama All We Had.

2005
Batman Begins
7.6
2003
Pieces of April
6.4
2003
Phone Booth
6.8
2000
The Gift
6.5
1999
Teaching Mrs. Tingle
5.4
2000
Wonder Boys
7.0
2003
The Singing Detective
5.5
2008
Mad Money
6.2
2006
Thank You for Smoking
7.2
1998
Disturbing Behavior
5.4
1999
Go
7.0
2004
First Daughter
5.8
2010
The Romantics
4.9
2002
Abandon
4.6
2010
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
5.5
2010
The Extra Man
5.9
1997
The Ice Storm
7.0
2011
Jack and Jill
4.1
2011
The Son of No One
5.1
2014
Days and Nights
4.7
1999
Muppets from Space
5.9
2014
Miss Meadows
5.2
2014
The Giver
6.5
2016
Touched with Fire
5.9
2015
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
7.7
2016
All We Had
5.6
2018
Dear Dictator
5.9
2017
Logan Lucky
6.7
2015
Woman in Gold
7.4
2017
A Happening of Monumental Proportions
5.2
2018
Ocean's Eight
6.9
2018
Boy Boy Girl Girl
0.0
2019
Coda
0.0
2019
The Secret
0.0
2019
Brahms: The Boy II
0.0
CLOSE [x]