Michael Caine

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1933-03-14

Place of Birth
Rotherhithe, London, England, UK

Also Known As
Michael Scott
Maurice Joseph Micklewhite
Sir Michael Caine
Майкл Кейн
米高·肯恩
ไมเคิล เคน
マイケル・ケイン
마이클 케인
مايكل كين

Michael Caine

Sir Michael Caine is an English film actor. He became known for several notable critically acclaimed performances, particularly in films such as Zulu (1964), The Italian Job (1969), Get Carter (1971), Educating Rita (1983) and more recently Batman Begins and The Dark Knight. Caine was knighted in 2000 by Queen Elizabeth II, in recognition of his contribution to cinema.

Caine was born Maurice Joseph Micklewhite in Rotherhithe, South East London, the son of Ellen Frances Marie, a cook and charlady, and Maurice Joseph Micklewhite, a fish market porter.

He was married to actress Patricia Haines from 1955 to 1958. They had one daughter named Dominique. He dated Bianca Jagger in 1968. Caine has been married to actress and model Shakira Baksh since 8 January 1973. They met after Caine saw her appearing in a Maxwell House coffee commercial and a friend gave him her telephone number. They have a daughter named Natasha.

2008
The Dark Knight
8.4
2005
Batman Begins
7.6
1987
Jaws: The Revenge
3.7
2002
Austin Powers in Goldmember
5.9
1975
The Man Who Would Be King
7.6
1972
Sleuth
7.8
2006
The Prestige
8.1
1971
Get Carter
7.1
2000
Miss Congeniality
6.4
1986
Mona Lisa
7.0
1999
The Cider House Rules
7.0
1988
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
7.1
1990
Mr. Destiny
6.2
1992
The Muppet Christmas Carol
7.3
2000
Get Carter
5.0
1969
The Italian Job
7.1
2007
Sleuth
6.4
2000
Quills
6.9
1967
Billion Dollar Brain
5.9
1987
The Fourth Protocol
6.5
1980
Dressed to Kill
6.8
1986
Hannah and Her Sisters
7.6
1990
A Shock to the System
6.5
1977
A Bridge Too Far
7.2
1977
The Eagle Has Landed
6.6
2009
Is Anybody There?
6.1
1969
Battle of Britain
6.9
2005
The Weather Man
6.1
1975
The Wilby Conspiracy
6.2
1996
Midnight in Saint Petersburg
4.9
1980
The Island
5.5
1979
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
5.0
1997
Blood and Wine
5.6
2002
The Quiet American
6.7
1970
Too Late the Hero
6.3
1998
Little Voice
6.6
1971
Kidnapped
5.9
1974
The Black Windmill
6.3
1987
The Whistle Blower
6.1
1984
The Jigsaw Man
4.8
2010
Harry Brown
6.8
1988
Without a Clue
6.7
2003
The Actors
6.1
1968
The Magus
6.6
1969
Play Dirty
6.7
1992
Noises Off...
7.3
1994
On Deadly Ground
4.6
1978
California Suite
6.2
2006
Children of Men
7.6
2005
Bewitched
4.9
2010
Inception
8.3
2003
Secondhand Lions
7.1
2007
Flawless
6.6
1966
Funeral in Berlin
6.4
1972
Pulp
6.2
1966
Gambit
7.0
1985
The Holcroft Covenant
5.2
2000
Shiner
5.1
2003
The Statement
5.8
1986
Half Moon Street
5.3
1984
Blame It on Rio
5.9
1981
The Hand
5.9
1964
Zulu
7.5
1975
The Romantic Englishwoman
5.5
1971
The Last Valley
6.4
2001
Last Orders
6.1
1991
Bullseye!
5.1
1997
Bullet to Beijing
4.1
1967
Woman Times Seven
6.3
1965
The Ipcress File
7.0
1978
Silver Bears
5.8
2004
Around the Bend
6.2
1966
Alfie
6.7
1966
The Wrong Box
6.3
1983
Educating Rita
6.9
2011
Gnomeo & Juliet
5.8
1992
Blue Ice
5.5
1978
The Swarm
5.0
1981
Victory
6.8
1982
Deathtrap
6.8
1986
Sweet Liberty
5.5
1998
Curtain Call
5.3
2011
Cars 2
5.9
1968
Deadfall
5.3
1985
Water
5.8
2006
The Foreign Eye
6.5
2012
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island
6.0
1974
The Marseille Contract
6.5
1986
1986 FIFA World Cup Official Film: Hero
7.3
1967
Tonite Let's All Make Love in London
3.8
2013
Now You See Me
7.4
1979
Ashanti
5.3
2009
Pinter's Progress
0.0
1972
Zee and Co.
4.6
1975
Peeper
4.3
1987
Surrender
4.7
1998
Shadow Run
4.3
1959
The Two-Headed Spy
6.4
1957
How to Murder a Rich Uncle
7.0
1976
Harry and Walter Go to New York
5.5
1967
Hurry Sundown
6.7
2013
Mr. Morgan's Last Love
6.8
1997
Mandela and de Klerk
4.5
1995
The First 100 Years: A Celebration of American Movies
10.0
2012
The Dark Knight Rises
7.7
1964
Hamlet at Elsinore
0.0
1970
Simon Simon
6.0
1969
Male of the Species
0.0
2014
Stonehearst Asylum
6.8
2014
Interstellar: Nolan's Odyssey
7.9
1990
Jekyll & Hyde
4.9
1962
The Day the Earth Caught Fire
7.3
2016
Now You See Me 2
6.8
2004
Quicksand
5.5
2015
Youth
6.9
1960
Foxhole in Cairo
5.0
1958
Blind Spot
5.6
2015
The Last Witch Hunter
5.8
2017
Going in Style
6.6
1956
A Hill in Korea
6.8
1985
The Golden Gong: The Story of Rank Films - British Cinema's Legendary Studio
0.0
2006
Arte 1 Documenta
0.0
1989
John Huston: The Man, the Movies, the Maverick
6.0
2014
Interstellar
8.2
2018
Dear Dictator
5.9
1983
The Honorary Consul
5.4
2015
Kingsman: The Secret Service
7.6
2008
Valentino: The Last Emperor
7.2
1962
Solo for Sparrow
0.0
1960
The Bulldog Breed
6.3
1958
Carve Her Name with Pride
6.3
2015
Kingsman: The Secret Service Revealed
7.0
1959
Danger Within
6.5
1958
Passport to Shame
7.0
2017
Dunkirk
7.4
1999
The Debtors
0.0
2017
And the Winner Isn't
0.0
2018
Sherlock Gnomes
5.4
2019
King of Thieves
5.3
2017
My Generation
7.2
2015
Inside Interstellar
9.0
1994
Charlie Sheen's Stunts Spectacular
9.0
2019
Medieval
0.0
2018
Four Kids and It
0.0
1969
Laughs and Larrikins
0.0
1969
Come Away
0.0
2019
An Accidental Studio
0.0
1991
Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker
8.5
2018
Quincy
7.9
2020
Tenet
0.0
2016
Our Queen at Ninety
6.0
CLOSE [x]