Naomi Watts

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1968-09-28

Place of Birth
Shoreham, Kent, England, UK

Also Known As
Наоми Уоттс
ナオミ・ワッツ
나오미 왓츠
نعومي واتس
เนโอมี วอตส์
妮奥米·瓦兹
Ναόμι Έλεν Γουότς
Ναόμι Γουότς

Naomi Watts

Naomi had already been a working actress for over a decade when she earned notice as a promising newcomer in David Lynch's Cannes Film Festival prizewinner Mulholland Drive (2001). Born September 28th, 1968, Watts began acting in her teens, landing her first film role in For Love Alone (1986). Watts subsequently appeared with future Hollywood headliners Nicole Kidman and Thandie Newton in John Duigan's disarming teen romance Flirting (1991). Watts's next film with Duigan, Wide Sargasso Sea (1992), was not so well received.

After her first taste of Hollywood with Joe Dante's schlock movie homage Matinee (1992), Watts nabbed a starring role as Jimmy Smits's disturbed student in George Miller's little seen courtroom drama Gross Misconduct (1993). Watts then starred as Jet Girl to Lori Petty's Tank Girl (1995), but the science fiction fantasy suffered an ignominious box office fate.

After a series of TV movies and thrillers, including Sleepwalkers (1997) and Children of the Corn IV (1996), Watts appeared in Marshall Herskovitz's high-toned Venetian courtesan costumer Dangerous Beauty (1998) and successful TV docudrama The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (1999).

Watts's breakthrough finally arrived when David Lynch cast her in his ABC pilot Mulholland Drive. Though ABC canceled the project in 1999 after Lynch turned in a typically mood-drenched work, StudioCanal financed its transformation into a feature that debuted to acclaim at Cannes in 2001. A Los Angeles dreamscape akin to Lost Highway, Mulholland Drive featured Watts as the blonde half of a female duo caught in a mystery of shifting identities. Drawing attention for her not-for-network TV love scene with co-star Laura Harring, Watts also earned praise as a rising "new" actress. Though ignored for an Oscar nomination, Watts's tour-de-force dual performance earned her numerous accolades and critics' awards, igniting her career.

Working steadily in the wake of Mulholland Drive, Watts scored a box-office as well as critical success a year later with The Ring (2002), the Hollywood remake of the Japanese horror blockbuster. Starring Watts as an intrepid reporter investigating the origins of a lethal videotape, The Ring overcame studio doubts to become a sleeper hit, solidifying Watts's new star status. Watts subsequently donned period dress for the Showtime western The Outsider (2002), and to co-star alongside fellow Aussie Heath Ledger in The Kelly Gang (2003).

Balancing her genre work with potentially headier fare guided by notable directors, Watts also appeared with Kate Hudson, Glenn Close and Stockard Channing in the Merchant-Ivory romantic comedy Le Divorce (2003), and won a leading role opposite formidable actors Sean Penn and Benicio Del Toro in Alejandro González Iñárritu's 21 Grams (2003).

2005
King Kong
6.7
2003
21 Grams
7.3
2002
The Ring
6.6
2004
The Assassination of Richard Nixon
6.7
2001
Mulholland Drive
7.8
2004
I Heart Huckabees
6.2
2007
Eastern Promises
7.3
2005
The Ring Two
5.6
2003
Ned Kelly
6.2
2005
Undertaking Betty
6.4
2009
The International
6.1
2004
We Don't Live Here Anymore
5.6
2005
Stay
6.6
2008
Funny Games
6.5
1998
Dangerous Beauty
7.2
1993
Matinee
6.6
1995
Tank Girl
5.5
1996
Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering
4.5
2003
Le Divorce
5.0
2006
The Painted Veil
7.3
2000
The Wyvern Mystery
4.2
2009
Mother and Child
6.9
1998
The Christmas Wish
4.6
2002
Rabbits
6.9
2010
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
5.8
2002
The Outsider
5.6
2010
Fair Game
6.6
2005
Ellie Parker
5.4
1999
Strange Planet
6.1
2012
The Impossible
7.3
2003
Down
4.3
2011
Dream House
6.0
1996
Timepiece
0.0
2011
Woody Allen: A Documentary
7.4
1996
Persons Unknown
5.5
2005
King Kong: Peter Jackson's Production Diaries
7.2
2013
Movie 43
4.5
2011
J. Edgar
6.2
2006
Recreating the Eighth Wonder: The Making of 'King Kong'
4.0
1999
The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer
5.5
2013
Adore
6.1
1995
Gross Misconduct
5.0
1997
Under the Lighthouse Dancing
0.0
2013
Diana
5.5
2004
The Making of: Mulholland Drive
7.2
2013
Sunlight Jr.
5.3
2014
St. Vincent
7.1
1986
For Love Alone
3.0
1993
The Custodian
5.0
1992
Flirting
7.0
2015
While We're Young
5.9
2014
Birdman
7.4
2016
The Sea of Trees
6.3
2016
Allegiant
6.0
2016
Demolition
6.7
2017
3 Generations
6.4
1999
Mulholland Dr.
7.9
2017
Chuck
6.4
2017
The Book of Henry
7.5
2017
The Glass Castle
7.1
2015
Insurgent
6.3
2016
Shut In
5.2
2019
Ophelia
6.2
1996
The Bermuda Triangle
5.6
2001
Never Date an Actress
0.0
2017
I Am Heath Ledger
7.6
2006
Inland Empire
7.2
2019
The Wolf Hour
1.0
2019
Luce
0.0
2017
A Bloody Finger in Your Mouth
6.5
2017
Do Not Pick Up Hitchhikers
0.0
2019
Boss Level
0.0
1969
The Burning Season
10.0
2012
Wide-Awake
5.0
2019
Once Upon a Time in Staten Island
0.0
2001
Ellie Parker
8.0
2007
Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die
0.0
2015
Birdman: All-Access (A View From the Wings)
10.0
2018
Vice
7.1
1997
Sleepwalkers
0.0
2018
Beyond Boundaries: The Harvey Weinstein Scandal
5.5
CLOSE [x]