Natalie Portman

Known For
Acting

Gender
Male

Birthday
1981-06-09

Place of Birth
Jerusalem, Israel

Also Known As
나탈리 포트만
Наталі Портман
Натали Портман
Neta-Lee Hershlag
納塔莉波曼
Natalie Hershlag
ناتالي بورتمان
ナタリー・ポートマン
娜塔莉·波特曼
นาตาลี พอร์ตแมน
Νάταλι Πόρτμαν

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman (born Neta-Lee Hershlag, Hebrew: נטע-לי הרשלג‎‎; June 9, 1981) is an actress with dual American and Israeli citizenship. Her first role was in the 1994 action thriller Léon: The Professional, opposite Jean Reno. She was later cast as Padmé Amidala in the Star Wars prequel trilogy (released in 1999, 2002 and 2005).

Born in Jerusalem to an Israeli father and American mother, Portman grew up in the eastern United States from the age of three. She studied dancing and acting in New York, and starred in Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace while still at high school on Long Island. In 1999, Portman enrolled at Harvard University to study psychology, alongside her work as an actress; she completed a bachelor's degree in 2003. During her studies she starred in a second Star Wars film and opened in New York City's The Public Theater production of Anton Chekhov's The Seagull in 2001.

Portman won a Golden Globe and was nominated for an Academy Award for starring in the 2004 drama Closer, appeared in Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith the following year, and won a Constellation Award for Best Female Performance and the Saturn Award for Best Actress for her starring role in the political thriller V for Vendetta (2006). She played leading roles in the historical dramas Goya's Ghosts (2006) and The Other Boleyn Girl (2008), and also appeared in Thor (2011) and its 2013 sequel. In 2010, Portman starred in the psychological thriller film Black Swan. Her performance received widespread critical acclaim and she earned her first Academy Award for Best Actress, her second Golden Globe Award, the SAG Award, the BAFTA Award and the BFCA Award in 2011. In 2016, she portrayed First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy in the biographical drama Jackie. She was nominated for an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award and won the BFCA for Best Actress.

In May 2008, Portman served as the youngest member of the 61st Annual Cannes Film Festival jury. The same year she directed a segment of the collective film New York, I Love You. Her first feature film as a director, A Tale of Love and Darkness, was released in 2015.

1996
Mars Attacks!
6.3
1994
Léon: The Professional
8.3
2004
Garden State
7.2
2006
V for Vendetta
7.9
1995
Heat
7.8
2002
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
6.5
2005
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
7.3
2007
My Blueberry Nights
6.4
2011
Thor
6.7
2006
Paris, Je T'Aime
6.8
2007
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium
6.2
2004
Closer
6.8
2003
Cold Mountain
6.9
2000
Where the Heart Is
7.0
2004
True
6.8
1999
Anywhere But Here
6.2
2007
Goya's Ghosts
6.7
2007
Hotel Chevalier
7.1
2006
Free Zone
5.4
2008
The Other Boleyn Girl
6.6
2001
Zoolander
6.1
1996
Everyone Says I Love You
6.5
2009
Brothers
6.9
2011
No Strings Attached
6.2
2010
Black Swan
7.6
2010
Hesher
7.0
2011
Your Highness
5.3
2011
The Other Woman
6.2
1994
Developing
6.8
2013
Thor: The Dark World
6.7
2016
Jane Got a Gun
5.5
2009
Greed
5.3
1999
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
6.4
2016
A Tale of Love and Darkness
5.1
2018
Annihilation
6.3
2016
Knight of Cups
5.6
2016
The Heyday of the Insensitive Bastards
5.7
1996
Beautiful Girls
6.8
2017
Planetarium
4.5
2009
New York, I Love You
5.8
2016
Jackie
6.4
2005
Natalie Portman: Starting Young
6.0
2005
10 Year Retrospective: Cast and Crew Look Back
5.0
2001
The Beginning: Making 'Episode I'
6.9
2019
The Death & Life of John F. Donovan
7.7
2007
The Darjeeling Limited
7.2
2004
The Story of Star Wars
8.0
2017
Song to Song
5.3
2013
Illusions & Mirrors
6.6
2016
Mr. Gaga
7.6
2011
Thor: From Asgard to Earth
6.3
2017
The Pulitzer At 100
0.0
2006
The Armenian Genocide
1.0
1969
Bronco Belle
0.0
2018
Vox Lux
6.0
2018
Eating Animals
7.0
1969
Lucy in the Sky
0.0
2011
Black Swan: Metamorphosis
7.5
2010
I'm Still Here
6.0
2009
Miloš Forman - What Doesn't Kill You…
5.0
2016
Starring Austin Pendleton
0.0
1969
Untitled Dear Abby/Ann-Landers Film
0.0
2019
This Changes Everything
0.0
2001
The Concert for New York City
5.0
2011
Thor: Assembling the Troupe
7.3
1969
Illusions and Mirrors
10.0
2018
The Making of Annihilation
0.0
2010
14 Actors Acting
0.0
2019
Avengers: Endgame
8.4
2019
Dolphin Reef
0.0
CLOSE [x]